Skip to content
Live snapshot · Oct 29, 2026

The market dataof AI answers.

AI assistants now decide which brands, stores and products people see. AI Rankia Data measures it for every product category and country: demand, who the AI recommends, the native shopping carousels, the ads inside answers and the sources AI reads.

Engines in this snapshot
  • Google AI Mode
  • ChatGPT
  • AI Overviews
  • Gemini
  • Perplexity
  • Claude
  • Grok
AI answers analysed
37,427
12,250 product · 25,177 industry
categories with data
13,596
6,579 niches sampled
brands seen
16,098
plus 4,211 stores
products in AI carousels
12,514
native product cards only
ads inside AI answers
1,790
captured, not estimated
countries
3
Mexico · US · Spain

Answers from Apr 11, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026161,820 citations readHow we measure

Live map

This is the product, not a mockup.

Every tile is one of Mexico's 17 top-level product categories. Size is the estimated number of questions people ask AI each month; colour is the opportunity score. Click any tile to open it.

n = 3,052 answers2,952 promptsOct 28, 2026
What you get

Six lenses on every category.

The same metrics for every node of the tree, from “All categories” down to a single niche. Each tile below is a real reading from the current snapshot.

Demand

How much demand reaches AI

Estimated AI asks per month, Google searches, CPC and the 12-month trend, for every category and niche.

398.9K
AI asks / month (estimated)
up +5%trend
Google / mo
961.1K
CPC
MX$3.52
Peak
Sep 2026
Herramientas · Mexicon = 148 answersOct 27, 2026
Visibility

Who the AI recommends

Each brand’s share of AI recommendations, engine by engine, and how concentrated the market is.

Share of AI recommendations by engine, percent
BrandAI ModeChatGPTAI OverviewsGemini
HubSpot18.420.619.713.3
Zoho17.120.621.313.3
Salesforce14.518.31812.4
Pipedrive15.816.819.712.4

Share of mentions in each engine's answers, % · stronger tint = higher

Fragmented · HHI 1,250 · top 3 hold 51.7% · 22 brands

CRM para empresas · Mexicon = 70 answersOct 7, 2026
Shopping

What AI puts on the shelf

How often AI shows a native product carousel, which stores and product brands fill it, and at what prices.

Answers with a product carousel
AI Mode15.7%
ChatGPT11.3%
Top stores in the carousels
  • Amazon23.1%
  • Mercado Libre21.3%
  • Home Depot4.8%

Top product brands: Truper, Steren, Avera

Median price
MX$658
Distinct products
1,708
All categories · Mexicon = 3,052 answersOct 28, 2026
Ads

Who pays to be in the answer

How often an ad appears inside AI shopping answers and who the advertisers are, country by country. ChatGPT today; Google ads around AI Overviews next.

34.7%
of ChatGPT shopping answers in Mexico carried an ad
Mexico34.7%
United States37%
Spain0.1%

Liverpool ran 53.4% of the 530 ads seen in Mexico

All categories · Mexicon = 3,052 answersOct 28, 2026
Sources

What AI reads

The domains AI cites when it answers: the pages that shape every recommendation.

  • youtube.com9.2%
  • listado.mercadolibre.com.mx7.7%
  • es.wikipedia.org4.4%

Share of the 5,138 citations in Mexico's product answers

All categories · Mexicon = 3,052 answersOct 28, 2026
Opportunity

Where the opening is

One 0–100 score: high AI demand, an open market and little ad pressure, ranked against the categories of the same level. High from 65, medium from 45.

AI demand percentile95 × 0.45 = 42.8
Openness86.2 × 0.35 = 30.2
Room left by ads78.4 × 0.20 = 15.7

42.8 + 30.2 + 15.7 = 88.6 → percentile among its level: 94

Herramientas · Mexicon = 148 answersOct 27, 2026
Compare countries

Same category. Three different markets.

Among the brands AI names, Truper leads in Mexico, Milwaukee in the United States and Makita in Spain. On the shopping shelf, Mercado Libre leads in Mexico, Home Depot in the United States and Amazon in Spain. ChatGPT put an ad in 21.6% of these answers in Mexico and 0% in Spain.

Google product taxonomy #1167 — the same id in every country, so every number lines up. Compare any category

  • High94
    AI asks / month
    398.9K
    Google searches / month
    961.1K
    Answers with a product carousel
    AI Mode 25%ChatGPT 18.9%
    ChatGPT answers with an ad
    21.6%
    Median price in carousels
    MX$729
    #1 store in the carousels
    Mercado Libre20%
    #1 brand AI names
    Truper6.5%
    n = 148 answersOct 27, 2026
  • United StatesTools
    High95
    AI asks / month
    2.7M
    Google searches / month
    6.6M
    Answers with a product carousel
    AI Mode 32.7%ChatGPT 26.6%
    ChatGPT answers with an ad
    16.4%
    Median price in carousels
    $99.95
    #1 store in the carousels
    Home Depot30.1%
    #1 brand AI names
    Milwaukee5.5%
    n = 256 answersOct 28, 2026
  • High92
    AI asks / month
    267.7K
    Google searches / month
    645K
    Answers with a product carousel
    AI Mode 9.8%ChatGPT 9.6%
    ChatGPT answers with an ad
    0%
    Median price in carousels
    €159
    #1 store in the carousels
    Amazon20.4%
    #1 brand AI names
    Makita5.3%
    n = 146 answersOct 28, 2026
Who it's for

Built for the people who own a category.

Marketplace intelligence tells you what sells on Mercado Libre and Amazon. This tells you what AI recommends before anyone gets there.

  • Brands & category managers

    Know your share of AI recommendations.

    See which brands AI answers name in every category you sell, engine by engine, how concentrated each market is and where competitors win.

    In the data now

    Steren leads Electrónica in Mexico with 3.8% of AI brand mentions, ahead of Lenovo and Apple.

    Explore categories
  • Retailers & marketplaces

    Own the AI shopping shelf.

    Track which stores fill the native product carousels, at what median prices, and who buys the ad space inside ChatGPT answers.

    In the data now

    Amazon and Mercado Libre fill 44.4% of the store slots in Mexico's AI shopping carousels.

    See ads in AI answers
  • Agencies

    Pitch with market data, not anecdotes.

    Size a client's AI opportunity before the first meeting: the demand, who the AI recommends today, what it reads and how open the category is.

    In the data now

    Guitarras: 56K AI asks a month, opportunity 98 and no ads in the answers.

    Find opportunities
  • Investors & analysts

    Measure how AI concentrates demand.

    Compare categories across Mexico, the United States and Spain on the same taxonomy ids: concentration, store share, ad pressure and demand.

    In the data now

    ChatGPT showed an ad in 37% of shopping answers in the US and 0.1% in Spain.

    Compare countries
How we measure

Measured from real answers, not modelled.

We ask AI engines the questions shoppers and buyers ask and read what comes back. Only demand is estimated, and the methodology shows exactly how.

  1. 1
    16,415prompts

    A short product search and a buying question for every niche, the same two in every country, plus the questions of each industry index.

  2. 2
    37,427AI answers

    Read from the AI engines themselves: AI Mode, ChatGPT, AI Overviews, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude and Grok.

  3. 3
    16,098brands read

    Plus 12,514 native products, 4,211 stores, 1,790 ads and 161,820 citations taken from those answers.

  4. 4
    13,596categories

    Rolled up the Google product taxonomy and the industries tree, in 3 countries: every parent adds the raw counts of the answers below it.

  • n = answers, always

    Every AI metric shows its sample size and the date of its last answer. Thin samples look thin.

  • Demand you can audit

    Google Keyword Planner searches (12-month average); AI asks estimated from the share of commercial searches each engine answers.

  • Refreshed monthly

    A new snapshot every month, so trends and history build up instead of being modelled.

  • Private by design

    Only prompts from AI Rankia's own index. Never a client's prompt, brand or workspace.

Pricing

Start free. Go deep when you need it.

Explore every category for free. Pro completes every list in every country; Enterprise brings the data into your own tools.

  • Free

    Explore every category and country.

    $0
    No account needed to start
    • Every category map, KPI and opportunity score
    • Demand: AI asks, Google searches, CPC and trend
    • The top of every list: 10 brands, 5 stores and 5 sources per category
  • Pro

    Early access

    Every list complete, in every country.

    Early access
    Pricing shared with early-access teams
    • Every list complete: brands, stores, product brands, advertisers, sources and products
    • Mexico, the United States and Spain, all of it
    • CSV export of any table
  • Enterprise

    The data inside your own stack.

    Custom
    Scoped to your categories and markets
    • API and data feeds
    • An MCP connector for your AI tools
    • Custom taxonomies and countries
FAQ

Questions, answered.

Anything else? Write to [email protected] or read the methodology.

From real AI answers. We run our own prompts on the AI engines and read what they actually answer: the brands named, the native product cards, the ads and the cited sources. Search demand comes from Google Keyword Planner. The methodology defines every metric.

See what AI recommends in your category.

Search 13,596 categories and 16,098 brands. Free to explore.

Try